qdatus limited Privacy Notice

Who we are

For the purposes of data protection law, qdatus is a data controller in respect of your Personal Data. qdatus is responsible for ensuring that it uses your Personal Data in compliance with data protection law.

qdatus is registered in the UK and its registered address is at 5 Merchant Square, London W2 1AY and its company registration number is 12005885.

This Privacy Notice applies as qdatus processes Personal Data of contractors, employees and clients. The Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any Personal Data about you – whether provided to qdatus, that qdatus creates, or that qdatus obtains about you from other sources – will be processed by qdatus. Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Notice.

Definitions, Acronyms and Abbreviations

The following acronyms and abbreviations are used throughout this document

Personal Data

Staff

What personal data we collect

qdatus may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
 Contact details (including address, telephone numbers, email addresses);
 Individuals’ names;
 Personal identifiers (including tax codes, national identification references, National Insurance numbers, bank account details and passport numbers);
 Photographs;
 Information about our business relationship with you;
 Professional information (including job title, role, department)
 Communication preferences (including preferred language)
 Vendor contact and sub-contractor details;
 Data subject details associated with the author or modifier of electronic records.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact forms
When visitors submit a contact form on this website, the content of the form including personal data may be logged in our internal systems for the purpose of replying to your enquiry and any subsequent communications.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed by qdatus in the following ways and for the following purposes:
 Allowing qdatus to provide services to you;
 Backup retention and management supporting business continuity;
 Contacting you as part of the conduct of normal business;
 Providing an audit trail relating to the conduct of normal business; and
 For operation and maintenance purposes, IT applications and infrastructure.

qdatus is entitled to use your Personal Data in these ways because:
 the performance of qdatus’ obligations under its contract with you;
 qdatus has legal and regulatory obligations that it has to discharge;
 qdatus may need to in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; or
 the use of your Personal Data as described is necessary for qdatus’s legitimate business interests such as:

o Accounting;
o Administration of employee benefits and payroll;
o Business Continuity Planning;
o Change Management;
o Communications (telephones, intranet, internet, emails);
o Data Management and Governance;
o Enterprise Collaboration and Mobility
o Accounts Payable processing;
o Fraud prevention;
o Health and Safety management;
o Information Security management and administration;
o Legal management;
o Mobile device management and service provision;
o Purchasing and procurement;
o Recruitment and Human Resource administration, Staff Training;
o Sales and Marketing;
o Travel and Entertainment;
o User access verification;

Who we share your data with

qdatus may disclose your Personal Data to other organisations:

 to qdatus vendors;
 if qdatus sells any of its business or assets, in which case qdatus may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective buyer for due diligence purposes;
 if qdatus is acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by qdatus about you will be disclosed to the third party buyer;
 to third party agents or contractors for the purposes of providing services to qdatus. These third parties will be subject to confidentiality requirements and they will only use your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice; and
 to the extent required by law, for example if qdatus is under a duty to disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

qdatus will take steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accessed only by staff of such affiliates that have a need to do so for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Transfer of personal data to a third country

The Personal Data that qdatus collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for one of qdatus’s suppliers.

Where qdatus transfers your Personal Data outside the EEA, it will ensure that it is protected in a manner that is consistent with how your Personal Data will be protected by qdatus in the EEA. This can be done in a number of ways, for instance:
 the country that qdatus sends your Personal Data to might be approved by the European Commission;
 the recipient might have signed up to a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your Personal Data; or
 where the recipient is located in the US, it might be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.
In other circumstances the law may permit qdatus to transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA. In all cases, however, qdatus will ensure that any transfer of your Personal Data is compliant with data protection law.
You can obtain more details of the protection given to your Personal Data when it is transferred outside the EEA (including a copy of the relevant safeguards) by contacting qdatus.

How long we retain your data

Personal Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the services to the data subject or to fulfil legal, contractual or ongoing business interests. Once the purpose for processing the Personal Data has been discharged qdatus will keep the Personal Data no longer than is necessary, subject to any laws or regulations that may set a minimum period for which qdatus has to keep your Personal Data.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Subject to applicable exemptions, you have the right, at any time:
 to obtain information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which qdatus holds about you;
 where it was basis of qdatus processing your Personal Data, to withdraw your consent to qdatus processing your Personal Data at any time;
 to receive some Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that qdatus transmits those data to a third party where this is technically feasible;
 to request that qdatus rectifies your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
 to request that qdatus erase your Personal Data;
 to object to, and the right to request that qdatus restricts its processing of your Personal Data; and
 to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by qdatus.
You can exercise these rights by contacting qdatus as detailed in the Contact Us section below. You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

How we protect your data

qdatus ensures that suitable contractual arrangements are in place with third parties such that safeguards equivalent to qdatus’ are in place for the processing of your Personal Data.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

qdatus does not utilise automated decision making nor profiling with Personal Data.

Contact Us

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your Personal Data or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please address questions, comments and requests to:

Chief Data Officer
qdatus limited
5 Merchant Square
London
W2 1AY

Contact email: datacontroller@qdatus.com